Category Archives: Morrison County Record

Articles belonging to the Morrison County Record

Virgil J. ZinnielVirgil J. Zinniel, 55, a resident of Burtrum, died Aug. 1, 2004, at the Long Prairie Memorial Hospital in Long Prairie.Mass of Christian Burial was held Aug. 4 at St. John’s Catholic Church in Swanville, with Rev. Arlie … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

40th anniversary to be celebrated

Lloyd and Sandra Frank of Brainerd will celebrate their 40th wedding anniversary on Aug. 15, 2004.Lloyd and Sandra (Bonebrake) were married Aug. 15, 1964, at the First Baptist Church in Little Falls.

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

t-z

Robert (Bob) Tedford, Esparto, CA

Pat (Pfeffer) Tedman Victoria, MN

Don Tembreull, Freeport, MN

Debora (Shawnne) Tessman-McKenna, Annandale, NJ

Darla (Czech) TeVogt, Brooklyn Center, MN

Maureen Theis, St. Cloud, MN

Nancy Thompson, Little Falls, MN

Kyte Tincia, Makati, Philippines

Timothy Toomer, Denmark SC

Virginia (Jinne) Towle, Minot, ND

Cory Treb Little Falls, MN

Ron & Shirley Treb, Little Falls, MN

Otto Trettel, Surprise, AZ

Ben Ulness, Seattle, WA

Susan VanderLee (DuFrene), Palm Bay, FL

Patty Vernig, St. Francis, MN

Sandy Videen, Maplewood, MN

Milton Voltin, Saint Michael, MN

John Weber, Long Prairie, MN

Al Weiner, Lakewood, CA

Barbara (Peterschick) Welch, Tomah, WI

Ben A. Weiss, Jr. Princeton, MN

Eugene Welinski, Anoka, MN

Michael Wiczek, Little Falls, MN

Joan Williams (Reese), Randall, MN

Amy Woitalla (Przybilla), St. Michael, MN

Darcy Wolbaum, Holdingford, MN

Lisa Wolfe (now Walter), Elizabeth, CO

Jason Wright, Muskogee, OK

Sheila VanDenheuvel, Little Falls, MN

Susan (DuFrene) VanderLe, Palm Bay, FL

Teri VanderSloot, La Conner, WA (Visited summer of 1996 and loved it!!)

Pat Van Orsdel, Little Falls, MN

Todd Van Orsdel, New York, NY

Mary Ellen Van Risseghem, Cottage Grove, MN

Lorraine Voigt, Lockhart, TX

Jennifer Uru, Hagatna, Guam

Kasper Veil, Victoria, BC V8P 4E2 Canada

Dave Verley, Royalton, MN

Kali Verley, Becker, MN

Lorraine Voigt, Lockhart, TX

Rodger Voigt, Fairbanks, Alaska

Donna Voth (Waldoch), Champlin, MN

Robert and Carol Waldvogel, Cecil, WI

Kyle Walker, Owatonna and Little Falls,MN

Melynda Wayne Valatie, NY

Tom Weckwerth, Buffalo, MN

Al Weiner, Lakewood, CA

Michael Wiczek, Little Falls, MN

Jackie Wika (Richner), Anchorage, AK

Martin Williams, RAF Croughton, England

Kayla Woitalla, Royalton, MN

Polly Wuellner, Little Falls, MN

Mack Yancey, Brookston, MN

Cheryl Yorek, Apple Valley, MN

Samuel Yorek, St. Cloud, MN

Stefanie Yorek, Minneapolis, MN

Carole (Billig) Zapzalka, Bowlus, MN

Laura Zapzalka, Little Falls, MN

Sarah Zapzalka, Sobieski, MN

Cori Zettel-McCumsey Randall, MN Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

q-s

Ellie Quarry, Cushing MN

Todd Quenemoen, Las Vegas, NV (Went to Pierz HS for a year)

Cory Quinn, Chippewa Falls, WI

Pat Raeker , Little Falls, MN

Sharon Ramsey Sjaastad, Boise, ID

David Raustadt, Lakeville MN

Sally and Lou Reilly, San Rafael, CA

Jack Renolds, Trenton, NJ

Angie (Schmidtz) Reynolds, Leavenworth, KS (formerly of Pierz)

Tom Riitters, Little Falls, MN

Travis Ripperger, Yuma, AZ

Barb Ripperton, Little Falls, MN

Cheryl Ritchie, Randall, MN

Lynda Rogers, Park Rapids, MN

Margaret (Strempke) Ropp, Little Falls, MN

Larry Roscoe, Brainerd, MN (Pine Center)

Jim Rose, Maplewood MN

Kristen Rudolph, Harding, MN

Lia Sailiata, Joseph, OR

Oscar Sall, San Jose, CA

Roy Sannes, Molde, NORWAY

Lois (Nelson) Seufert, Los Angeles, CA

Melissa Schmidt, Pierz, MN

Jim Schmidtbauer, Little Falls, MN

John Schmidtbauer, Little Falls, MN

Kurt Schomer, Shakopee, MN

Jeanne Lattimer Schroeder, Watskea, IL (Formerly of Little Falls)

Nicole Schulte, Upsala, MN

Nancy Anderson Schultz, Cushing, MN

Edie (Simrau) Seelen, St. Cloud, MN

Fred Segler, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Lisa (Berger) Segler, Duluth, MN

Lois (Nelson) Seufert, Los Angeles, CA

Liz Seviola, Royalton, MN

LaVonne (Miller) Sharon, Little Falls, MN

Jacqui (Mathis) Shoemaker, Abercrombie, ND

Bonnie (Kohl) Singleton, Gadsden, AL

John “Chip” Sitzman, Cape Girardeau, MO (formerly Buckman

Justin Smith, Kelso, WA

Leah Smith, Kent, England

Megan Smith, Brainerd, MN

Monica Smith, Brainerd, MN

Todd Smith, Rice, MN

Tracy (Flahave) Smith, Hillsboro, OR

Sherri Smith (lived in Ryltn/LF), Luverne, MN

Scott Stephen Samson Sobiech, Little Falls, MN

Kimberly Song, Seoul Korea

Linda Soulis, Las Vegas, Nevada

Bob Sowada, Little Falls, MN

Mary Sparkman, Spring Branch, TX

Janelle Spencer, Twin Falls, ID

Dennis Sprandel, Ann Arbor, MI

Dennis Stangl, Grand Forks, ND

Thomas Stangl, Los Angeles, CA (formerly from Pierz)

Mark J. Stein, St. Cloud, MN

Paul (Doc) Stein, Fergus Falls, MN

Lelia Steinborn (Spiess), Gaylord, MN

Tia Steinbronn, Hamburg, NY

Larry Stellmach, Little Falls, MN

Mike Stodolka, Mendota Heights, MN

Mark Stone, Cleveland, OH

Jonathon Strandberg, Swanville,MN

Frank Stumpf, Apple Valley, MN

Bob Suszka, Fargo, ND

Craig Swanson, Anoka, MN

Jerry Swaser, Belfair, WA

Ryan Sylvester, Moorhead, MN

Caroline Sylviani, Jombang, Indonesia

Shannon Tatro, Coupeville, WA

Kathy Hoffman Tax, Pierz, MN

Sharleen Tedford, Esparto, CA

Judy Terhaar, Foreston, MN

Bee Tessum (Keehr), Anchorage, AK

Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

o-p

Vince O`Brien, Hastings, MN

Douglas Ohotto, St. Paul, MN

Emil & Renee Oleson, North Pole Alaska

Larry Olson, St. Paul, MN

Robert Olson, Minneapolis, MN

Sheila Olson (Pearson), Little Falls, MN

Julie (Bongo) Opatz, Crystal River, FL

Steve Opatz, Crystal River, FL

Sandy (Johnson) Oven, Mpls., MN

Wally Pantzke, Cushing, MN

Ella Lou (Perry) Pass, Long Beach, CA

Paul Perry, Stuart, FL

Connie Peterson, Baxter, MN

Ella Lou (Perry) Pass, Long Beach, CA

Scotty Pakarinen, Brainerd, MN

Heli Palomaa, Olofstrom, Sweden

Michael Parsons, Sacramento, CA

Sergej Paskevich, Kiev

Patti Perleberg-Owen, Louisville, Kentucky (formerly of Pierz)

Cheri Peerboom, Inver Grove Heights, MN

Liz Perzynski, Riceville, Iowa (formerly Flensburg)

Joern Petersen, Duesseldorf, Germany

John Petersen, Coon Rapids MN

Michael Petersen, Denmark

Mike Peterson, Mpls., MN

Ola Petersson, Ronneby, Sweden

Jeremy Pettit, Minneapolis, MN

Sharon Pfau, St. Cloud, MN

Cheryl Phyle, Randall, MN

Augustine Piadu, Accra – Ghana

Craig Pickering, Suva, Fiji Islands

Jamie Pierce, Dallas, TX

Melody Pierce, Port Angeles, WA

Thomas Pittman, Gulf Coast

Karla Plante (Bongo), Little Falls, MN

Greg Ploof, Little Falls, MN

Ernie Preimesberger, Stillwater, MN

Tim Preimesberger, New Hope, MN

Brian D. Poissant, Aitkin, MN

Jed Poster, Minneapolis, MN

Karen Przybilla, Lakeville, MN

Michael Przybilla, Royalton, MN Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

n-o

Debra Copa Nagel, Little Falls, MN

Rod Neisius, Foley, AL

Gerald C. Nelson, Beaumont, TX

Glenn Nelson, Bloomington, IL

James Nelson, Vallejo, CA

Mark Nelson, Little Falls, MN

Wayne Nelson, Forest Lake, MN

Howard Newell, Minneapolis, MN

Sarah Newman, Little Falls, MN

Joshua Nice, Motley, MN

Maureen Sanders Nelson, Little Falls, MN

Sandy Nelson, Little Falls, MN

Wayne Nelson, Forest Lake, MN

Verda Zimmerman Nelson, Weslaco, TX

Howard Newell, Cape Coral, FL

Donald Niday, Fremont, OH

Helen Nipper (Beto), St. Cloud, MN

Rod Neisius, Foley, AL

Amy Nguyen, Little Falls, MN

Courtney Norberg, Little Falls, MN

Jeff Norton, Westmont, IL

Joe Norwood, Brooklyn Park, MN

Dennis Nuehring, Little Falls, MN

Vince O`Brien, Hastings, MN

Douglas Ohotto, St. Paul, MN

Troy Okerlund, Little Falls (now in Iraq with the 142nd Eng’s

Emil and Irene Oleson, North Pole, AK

Larry Olson, St. Paul, MN

Robert Olson, Minneapolis, MN

Sheila Olson (Pearson), Little Falls, MN

Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

l-m

Angelina L’Amour, St.Cloud, MN

Dave Lampl, West Fargo

Lorie Laney, Lubbock, TX

Natalie Lattimer, Watseka, IL (originally from Little Falls, MN)

Patricia Laubach, Buffalo MN

Audrey Layton, Litchfield, CT

Renee Lashinski (Oleson), North Pole, AK

Ellie LeBlanc, Morris, MN

Jody (Joseph) Lee, Rockport, TX

Lisa LeMay, Little Falls, MN

Kenneth Lembke, Pahrump, NV (formerly of Motley)

Chester Lepinski, Richland, WA

Mark Lindell, Houston, TX

Carol and Jean Lingren, Lake Placid, FL

Melvin Loidolt, Indianapolis, IN

Randy Loidolt, St. Cloud, MN

Addeline (Grittner) Longshaw, Preston, MO

Sue Lowe, Long Prairie, MN

Connie Lubbers, St. Cloud, MN

Dave Lubbers, Merrifield, MN

Mark Lucker, Minneapolis, MN

Kate Ludi, Grafton, W. Va (formerly of Fullerton, CA

Doug Luepke, Royalton, MN

Howard S. Luethmers, Park Falls, WI

Ernest Lykens, Yorkville, IL

Terri A. Mallak, Aviano AB, Italy

Gary Marquedant, Little Falls MN

Linda Masden Vixie, Colorado Springs, CO

Douglas Marlin Kalahar, Winona, MN

Aleta Maccini, Rochester, MN

Jacci (Austin) Magnuson, Sandstone, MN

Marlyce (Seehafer) Marquart, Big Lake, MN (formerly of Royalton)

Pat Marshik, Little Falls, MN

Charlie H. Martin, Little Falls, MN

Ruben Martinez, Vancouver, BC

Milissa Maselter, Rockville MN

Daniel & Renee Maslowski, and Family, Little Falls, MN

Paul Masog, Hutchinson, MN

Erik Mau, Chanhassen, MN

Jenni Maurer, Randall, MN

Jim Maurer, Andover, MN

Rachel McCallum, Blenheim, New Zealand

Ray McCarty, Minnetonka, MN

Brenda (Parsons) McGuire, Anderson, CA

Richard McIntosh, Redlands, CA

Julie McKeever, Warroad, MN

Carol (Polasek) Medek, Pierz, MN

Clarence Merkling, Maplewood, MN

Todd Mester, Andover, MN

Michael Mettenburg, Little Falls, MN

Ray Metzger, Casa Grande, AZ

Misty Meyer, Little Falls, MN

Aaron Mielke, Little Falls, MN

Cindy (Wright) Miller, Little Falls, MN

Lou (Menden) Miller, Rosemount, MN

Michelle Miller, Grand Forks, ND

William Miller, Bradford, PA (formerly of Little Falls)

Kathy (Sellers) Miner, Holly, MI

Kari Anne McLain, Little Falls, MN

Connie (Warnke) McMillin, Benton, AK

Leah and Tony Mengelkoch, Little Falls MN

Teri (Gwost) Merritt, Tucson, AZ

April Meyer-Hayes (Brausen), Longmont, CO

April Meyer-Hayes (Brausen), Longmont, CO

Sue (Wagner) Mignano, Monterey Bay, CA

Anthony Edwards/Sherry Miller, Lake Mary, FL

Bob Mitchel, Woodbury, MN

Jim Mitchell, Louisville, KY

Brittney Modrynski, Royalton, MN

Juliette (Nelson) Mohr, Hemet, CA

Philip Moran, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo

Marylou Morrison, New Brunswick, Canada

Colleen Morse, Mounds View, MN

Lisa Moseley, Sturgis MI

Joe Mosier, Mesa, AZ

Mildred Motes, Clarkdale, AZ

Jodi Mrozek, Little Falls, MN

Trey Mulhern, Cumming GA

Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

j-k

Paul Jacobs, Denver, CO (formerly of Motley)

David Janson, Champaign, IL

Steve Janttie, International Falls, MN

Laurie Jarmuzek, Little Falls, MN

Larry Jensen, Little Falls, MN

Ron Johannes, Palisade, CO

Hope Johnson, Upsala, MN

Michelle (St.Onge) Johnson, Fargo, ND

Vince Johnson, Little Falls, MN

Joel Jorgensen, Sierra Vista, AZ

Michelle Jorgenson Keller,Embarrass, MN

Mary Kabutu, Wichita, KS

Kim Kahlhamer, St. Paul, MN

Paul Kaiser, Colorado Springs, CO

Kari Kalahar, River Falls, WI

Jerome Kammermeyer, Anchorage, AK

Jim Kammermeyer, Anchorage, Alaska

Rebecca Kapsner, Fargo, ND

Al (Allan) Kastanek, Lino Lakes, MN

Michael Kieley, Coon Rapids, MN

Kristin Kakach, Little Falls, MN

Cindy (Tholen) Kalahar, Little Falls, MN

Jerome Kammermeyer, Anchorage, AK

Kristin Kapsner, Pierz, MN

Lori (Zapzalka) Kapusinski, Savage, MN

Stephanie Karnowski, Las Vegas, NV

Ron and Barb Kasella, Hennepin, IL

Charlotte Kastanek, St. Cloud, MN

Michelle Keller, Embarrass, MN

Mary Kelm, Brook Park, MN

Michael Kieley, Coon Rapids, MN

Sandy Kienbaum, Upsala, MN

Char Kinzer/Crow Wing Power, Brainerd, MN

Vicki Kipka, Little Falls, MN

Tracy Lynn (Holtz) Kjeldergaard, Frankfort, KY

Michael Kleinbeck, Phoenix, AZ

Val Klemish, Swanville, MN

Janice Kliber, Villard, MN

Lori Kottschade, Long Prairie, MN

David Klos, Little Falls, MN

Leroy Kloss, Hartford, WI

Krista Knipper Lansford, PA

Adam Knopik, Owatonna, MN

Pat Koch (Maleski), Circle Pines, MN

Mary Koering, Ft Ripley, MN

Bryant and Michelle (Young) Kohl, Pierz, MN

Albert Kowalczyk, Brooklyn Park, MN

David Kraemer, West Des Moines, IA

Staci Kraemer, West Des Moines, IA

Erin Kuhn (Dolan), Cincinnati, OH

Jeannie Kronbeck, Little Falls, MN

Tammy Kuchinski, St Cloud, MN Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Joseph T. Fussy, 93

Joseph T. Fussy, of Royalton, died Aug. 1, 2004 Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

G-I

Doug Gallagher, Little Falls, MN

Kelen Gangested, Staples, MN

Gerry Gangstee-Cortese Huntinton Beach, CA

Robert Gaddis, Cambridge MN.

Marlys Gall (Flicker), Queensland, Australia

Joann (Beierman) Gardner, Bemidji, MN

Tim Gastecki, Corry, PA (formerly of Little Falls)

Mark R. Gates, New Orleans, LA

Sandy Gay, Little Falls, MN

Ruth (Stein) Gaytan, Beaumont, CA

David Geise, Little Falls MN

Leo Gelhar, Green Valley, AZ

Melissa (Sharon) Gerads, Little Falls, MN

Daniel Gerjets, Battle Creek, MI

John Gerjets, Columbus, OH

Shirlene Gerling, Lacey, WA

Wayne J. Gerwing, Eagan, MN

Johanna Gethin, Wales, United Kingdom

Karl Gillingham, Northfield, MN

Pam (Atkinson) Gillingham, Northfield, MN

Tom & Dawn Ginter, Prior Lake, MN

Staci Ginter-Anderson, North Mankato, MN

Mary J. Glock, Little Falls MN

Dean E. Goblirsch, New Berlin, WI

Cindy Goebel, Little Falls, MN

Andrea Goedderz, Royalton, MN

Chetan Gohil, London, UK

Doug Graham, San Diego, CA

Darrell Grams, Green Isle MN

Jack V. Gross, Port Orford, Oregon

Millie Gruber, Pierz, MN

Ricardo Gutierrez, Ramos Arizpe Coah. Mex 25900

Mark Gustafson, Little Falls, MN

Carol Gyuriak (Voltin), South Bend, IN

Doug Hallberg, Oneonta, NY

Patti (Ritchie) Hammerbeck, Little Falls, MN

Barbara Hart [Derosier], Palmer, AK

Chris Harakel, Falls, MN

Michael J. Hawkins
Sandy Hawkins, Doran, MN

John Heffelfinger, Little Falls, MN

Scott Heinrich, Minneapolis, MN

Lee Heinz, Ft. Bragg, SC

Mike Heinz, McChord AFB, WA

Neil Helbling, Altus, OK

Margaret (Jorgensen) Hendrickson, Santa Clara, CA

Norma (Begstrazer) Hessary, Columbia, SC

David J. Hiemenz, Little Falls, MN

Marc Hiemenz, Jamestown, ND

Simon Hjalmarsson, Nybro, Sweden

Kyleigh Marie Hill, Ebbw Vale, Gwent, Wales (UK)

Hollie Hinck, Carbondale, Kansas

Marc Hiemenz, Jamestown, ND (Formerly of Little Falls)

Iris (Preimesberger) Hilton, North Wilkesboro, NC

Vernon Hintz, Little Falls, MN

David Hlad, Randall, MN

Jesse Hoel, Little Falls, MN

Marvin Hoheisel, Little Falls, MN

Sara Hoheisel, Bemidji, MN

John M. Hollander, Deerwood, MN 56444

Bob Houle, Little Falls, MN

Wally Houle, Clearwater, MN

Kimberly (Cox) Hunstable, Milaca, MN

Dave Impola, Big Lake, MN

Jeremy Irwin, St. Joseph, MN

Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

D – F

Marty Cole, Little Falls, MN

Eddie Collins, Lowestoft, UK

James Collins, Savage, MN

Robert Coon, Corvallis, OR

Debi Copa Nagel, Little Falls, MN

Judy Cox (Brening), Flint, MI

Ronald Crotty, Burnsville, MN

Mary Jo Cummings (Gamradt), Mission Viejo, CA

Joey Damm, Fayetteville, NC

Janice Davis, Greenwood, IN

Kelly Dell, (formerly of Little Falls-Kelly Jensen), Seminole, TX

Norma (Olson) Detlefsen, Yelm, WA

Sandra Deurr, Madrid, Spain (formerly of LF)

Doris Devos, Crookston, MN (formerly Hoheisel of Pierz)

Scott Dillenburg, Brainerd, MN

Shelly Dingman, Royalton, MN

Donald Dohlman, LeRoy, MN

Roy Dowty, Beaufort, NC

Marilee Doyle, St. Regis Falls, NY

Nick Doyle, St. Regis Falls, NY

Robert Dunnell, Little Falls, MN

Susan Duoblys (Tody), Ft. Meade, MD

Edward C. Dutcher, Minneapolis, MN

Clif Eckman, Edina, MN

Carl Eckerson, Geneva, IL

Christina Walz Edwards, Va Beach, VA

Larry Ehoff, Visalia, CA

Eric Eidenschink, Little Falls, MN

Ulrika C. Ekeroth, Goumlteborg, Sweden

Jackie (Schmidt) Elliott, Little Falls, MN

Vicki L. Elliott, Fargo, ND

Kim Enerson-Smith, Falls Church, VA

Kim Eng, Madison WI (grew up in L.F.)

Kathy (Black) Erickson (aka Houle), Livermore, IA

Wallace Erickson, Little Falls, MN

Judy (Waldvogel) Espino, Little Falls, MN

John Evans, Apache Junction, AZ

Donna (Stuckmayer) Everly, Pierz, MN

Tammy Jo Felice (Manninen), Mays Landing, NJ

Jeanette Przybilla/Firkus, Minneapolis, MN

Bryan Flahave, Steven’s Point, WI

Sandy Fiegen, Fridley, MN

Dan Flicker, Monticello, MN

Nancy Flolid, York, Maine

Eric Flom, Maple Grove, MN

Kaia Flom, Eau Claire, WI

Georgia Follis, Cushing, MN

John M. Forcier, Grand Forks, ND

Chuck Forss, Little Falls, MN

Kris Jackson Fregin, Little Falls, MN

Kelly Gaffrey, Seminole, FL

Lee Gaffrey, Encinitas, CA

Adam Gall, Pierz, MN

Marlys Gall (Flicker), Jakarta, Indonesia Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

A – C

Dennis R. Abel, New Brighton, MN

Erving D Abel, (summer) Dickinson, ND

Erving D Abel , (winter) Yuma AZ

Janice (Heid) Abel, Nisswa, MN

Jon Anderson, Rochester, MN

Susan Anfinson-Hudson (Girtz), Little Falls, MN

Lisa Athey, Bloomington, MN

Pat Bailey, Tomah, WI

Pamela Bajula, Brainerd, MN

Ali Banick, Bay City, WI

Beth (Banick) Aultman, Buhl, MN

Brian Banick, Eagan, MN

Jack Bares, Little Falls, MN

Jesse Barnhart, Little Falls, MN

Gordon Bastien, Paso Robles, CA

Katie Bath, Brainerd, MN

Sandy Bath Brainerd, MN

Lorraine Boisvert Bedard, Lake Worth, FL

Carol Bednar, St. Cloud, MN (formerly Pierz)

Denise Bednar, St. Paul, MN

Sharon Bednar Kosbab Pfau, St. Cloud, MN

Rob Bednark, Portland, OR formerly of Pierz/Harding

Dennis & Brenda Beierman, Belton, TX

Laura (Maciej) Berends, Carrollton, TX

Ed & Bernadine (Bunny) Berg, Sun Lakes, AZ

Mary Berg, Brook Park, MN

Rhea Berg, Ocala, FL

Karen Bergemann, Little Falls, MN

Bridget Biermaier, Cushing, MN

Angel Billmeyer (Roering)

Chris Bjorke, Little Falls, MN

Robert Blake, Bloomington, MN

Roger Bleichner, St. Cloud MN

Linda Blomqvist, Uppsala, Sweden

William Boachie, Gambia, West Africa

Kim (Pettit) Bobick, Minneapolis, MN

Andy Bock, Brainerd, MN

Roger Boedigheimer, Little Falls, MN

Leslie Boling, Lubbock, TX

Charlie Bongo, Leesburg, FL

Julie Bongo, Wildwood, FL

Kristine Bongo, Minnetonka, MN (originally from Little Falls)

Don & Paulette Boone, Little Falls, MN

Julie Borash, Royalton, MN

Cindy Boser, Pierz, MN

Ted Boser, Browerville, MN

Rita Wilczek-Boulay, Richfield, MN

Charlotte Brandenburger Lonnee, Garden Grove, CA

Coral Brixius, Pierz, MN

Wayne Broadway, Pocahontas, AK

Art Braun, Pensacola, FL

Shannon (Schraut) Bromenschenkel, Comstock Park, MI

Danette Brooks, Burtrum, MN

Corby Brown, Harlingen, TX

June Brutscher, Brainerd, MN

Patty Buck, Bradenton, FL

Crystal Bue, Little Falls, MN

Mike Bullinger, Columbus, OH (formerly of Pierz)

Dana Burcher, St Louis, MO

Kacey Burt, Ontario, CA

Raymond J. Calhoun, San Jacinto, CA

Richard (Dick) Calligan, Baltimore (Essex), MD

Hugo R. C·rdenas Calvillo Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico

Jo Anne (Kainz) Carlson, Clermont, FL

Judy Carlson, Los Angeles, CA

Judy Weiner Carlson, Los Angeles, CA

Wendy (Root) Carr, New Iberia, LA

Don Carson, Sebring, FL

Ann Cawley, Tucson, AZ

Don Cegla, Mpls., MN (lived in Royalton)

Jayne Cekalla, Little Falls, MN

Marv Cekalla, Little Falls, MN

Ron Cekalla, Little Falls MN

Rita Hiemenz Chase, Columbus, GA

Janet Wielinski-Childs, Carmel, IN

Diane Chirhart, Orlando, FL

Jessica Chisholm, Little Falls, MN

Shelley Chisholm, Lacey, WA

Freddy Cobena, Guayaquil-Ecuador, (1973 AFS Exchange Student at Little Falls, MN) Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Karen Plante – Walter Fyten, Jr.

Dorothy Manlick and the late Lyle Manlick of Little Falls announce the engagement of their daughter, Karen Plante, to Walter Fyten, Jr., son of Julia Fyten and the late Walter Fyten, Sr. of Buckman.Karen is employed at the Grand Casino … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Little Falls Community Services

Classes and ActivitiesMost Community Services classes and activities require preregistration and prepayment. Call Community Services at 320-632-7938 for information. Adult Basic Education and GED preparation classes are held every Tuesday from 1 to 6 p.m. at the Central Office Building … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Thank youTo the Editor:I would like to thank the following businesses and individuals who helped with the Rail Prairie Union Cemetery and Gilgal Church 100th anniversary dedication ceremony: Little Falls Granite Works, Tri-City Paving, Ella Topp, Pat Crawford, Stan Mudgett … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Grant applications now being accepted

The Little Falls Area Chamber of Commerce in conjunction with the Arts and Crafts Fair Council has announced the opening of the grant application process for 2004. Grant funds totaling $5,000 will be awarded in the amount of $500 – … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Melissa Mastey- Michael Kreil

John and Betty Mastey of Foley announce the engagement of their daughter, Melissa Marie, to Michael Gary, son of Gary and Nancy Kreil of Silver Lake. Melissa is a graduate of the University of Minnesota with a Master of Education … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Holy Cross Parish in Harding celebrates century of faith

(Pictured: Holy Cross Church in Harding, designed in 1958 by the Rev. Leo Otto and constructed of Cold Spring granite, underwent a major addition in 2001. Staff photo by Lorae Vardas)That’s a sampling of the stories the close knit community … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Little Falls 10-year-old baseball
team takes fourth in State Tournament

Pictured are front, Joey Hanowski and Matt Valentine; second row, August Maciej, Jacob Waldvogel, Shawn Monnier, Joe Tuholsky, Sam Rydeen; third row, Lee Skajewski; fourth row, Aaron Hallberg, Mitch Gregory, Spencer Lubbers, Darin Gerads, Michael Anderson and Levi Pelzer. Coaches … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Posted July 1, 2004

This week’s featured pet is a Husky cross male. He is an eight-month-old stray. He is very friendly, easy-going, quiet, and is good with kids and other animals. There are many animals—dogs, cats, puppies and kittens—available for adoption at the … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Updated July 29, 2004

Pierz Men’s• Pioneer Division—1. CMPC (Meyer and Czech); 2. Insurance Shoppe (Zillmer, Bell).• Viking Division—1. Gruber Construction (Virnig, Virnig); 2. KenKo (Kowalzek, Zimmerman). • Timberwolves Division—1. Brandl’s Aces (Preimesberger, Broschofsky); 2. Bootleggers (Poepping, Poepping).• Low Gross—Joe Virnig 35; Low Net—Greg … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Benton County Dairy Princess 50 year reunion

All Benton County Dairy Princesses from the early 1950s to the present are invited to participate in a Dairy Princess Reunion that will take place on June 17, 2005, at Henry’s Banquet Center in Foley.Also sought are any pictures from … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Calf raising tour near Rice Aug. 19

The U of M Extension Service is coordinating a farm tour/field day on the topic of “Successful Calf Raising” on Thursday, Aug. 19 at the Allan and Kathy Wollak farm east of Rice. The Wollak’s have a very low death … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Tracey Wensmann – Brian Hartung

Kenny and Debbie Wensmann of Elmdale announce the engagement of their daughter, Tracey, to Brian, son of David and Linda Hartung of Opole.Tracey is a 2002 graduate of Holdingford High School, and a 2003 graduate of St. Cloud Technical College. … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Upsala School Board meets

The Upsala School Board met on July 21. Present were board members Bill Krivanek, Leif Johnson, Wendy Voronyak, Dean Peterson and Dan Hovland, Principal Dave Piasecki, Superintendent Gene Harthan, secretary Colleen Harren, teacher representative Renee Scholz and five visitors. Board … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

County Board affirms purchase agreements

County officials entered into an agreement to purchase Fletcher Creek Campgrounds as part of a plan to mitigate flooding in the area. Related easement agreements were also affirmed at Tuesday morning’s board meeting. Culvert improvements will triple the flow capacity … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

DNR announces meetings on fishing regulation changes

DNR Area Fisheries Director Jim Liliethal has announced the following meetings will be held on fishing regulation changes. • Big Sauk Lake in Todd and Stearns Counties: Northern Pike (tool box regulation); 24” to 36” protected slot, 3 in possession, … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Maria Johnson – Jeffrey Frie

James and Marilyn Johnson of Cold Spring would like to announce the engagement of their daughter, Maria Catherine Johnson, to Jeffrey James Frie, son of James and Janie Frie of Little Falls.Maria is a graduate of North Dakota State University … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Posted: July 28, 2004

Eleanore AleshireEleanore Melaine (Spandl) Aleshire, 65, a resident of Browerville, died July 19, 2004, at the St. Cloud Hospital after a long and courageous fight with cancer. Services were held July 22 at Zion Luthrean Church with Rev. Nate Loer … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off

Suzanne Wittmann, 47Suzanne T. Wittmann, a resident of Brooklyn Park, died July 8, 2004, at her home after a five month battle with kidney cancer.Mass of Christian Burial was held July 12 at Apostolic Bible Church in St. Paul with … Continue reading

Posted in Morrison County Record | Comments Off